Privacy

KidsCampAmerica Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
General Notice and Mandatory Information
Designation of the responsible entity
The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

KidsCampAmerica GmbH
Managing Directors: Stuart Taines and Sarah Taines
Berger Strasse 328C
60385 Frankfurt am Main

KidsCampAmerica GmbH maintains and operates this website on behalf of its Franchises:

For Camps Registered via our Franchise: Kids Camp America UG (WieMainz)
KidsCampAmerica UG
Managing Director: Lori Nolte
Neugasse 15,
65239, Hochheim am Main

For Camps Registered via our Franchise: Kids Camp America UG Thüringen
KidsCampAmerica UG ig Thüringen
Managing Director: Hannah Bahmann
Mönchstr. 26
99817 Eisenach

This privacy notice for Kids Camp America GmbH, Kids Camp America UG (WieMainz), and Kids Camp America UG Thüringen, (“we,” “us,” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at https://kidscampamerica.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@kidscampamerica.com.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Server log files
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Visited page on our domain
Date and time of the server request
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Contact form
Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be disclosed without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions, especially retention periods, remain unaffected.

Newsletter data
To send our newsletter, we need an email address from you. A verification of the specified email address is necessary, and the receipt of the newsletter must be consented to. Additional data is not collected or is voluntary. The use of the data is exclusively for sending the newsletter.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal notification by email or you can unsubscribe via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If there is a change in our services or if technical changes are necessary, we will use the email address provided during registration to inform you accordingly.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from YouTube to integrate and display video content. The provider of the video portal is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with an integrated YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. YouTube is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can directly assign your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Details on how user data is handled can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy: YouTube Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website. With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict, or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to automatically delete cookies when the program is closed. Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website. The setting of cookies, which are necessary for electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions you desire (e.g., shopping cart), is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g., for analytics functions), they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analytics service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device and enable an analysis of website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server location is usually in the USA. Setting Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our website and, if necessary, advertising.

IP anonymization
We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization function. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring it to the USA. There may be exceptional cases where Google transfers the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website use and internet use. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by Google Analytics with other data.

Demographic features with Google Analytics
Our website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. With it, reports can be created that contain statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. These data come from interest-based advertising by Google and visitor data from third-party providers. Assigning the data to a specific person is not possible. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible through the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section “Objection to data collection.”

Twitter Plugin
Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy: Twitter Privacy Policy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: Twitter Account Settings

Pinterest Plugin
Our website uses functions of the social network Pinterest. The provider is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA. When you call up a page with functions from Pinterest, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. Log data is transmitted to Pinterest servers. The server location is the USA. The log data may allow conclusions to be drawn about your IP address, the websites visited, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest, and cookies. Details can be found in Pinterest’s privacy policy: Pinterest Privacy Policy.

Google AdSense
Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and set cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device to analyze website usage. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that allow an analysis of visitor traffic on our website. Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. The server location is the USA. Google may pass on this information to contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you. The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We, as the website operator, have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our website and advertising.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict, or prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After clicking on a Google ad, a cookie for conversion tracking is set. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of users. The cookie allows Google and us to recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a unique cookie. These cookies are not traceable across AdWords customers’ websites. Conversion cookies generate statistics for AdWords customers using conversion tracking. AdWords customers learn how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with conversion tracking tags. However, AdWords customers don’t receive information enabling personal user identification. If you don’t want to participate in tracking, you can object. You can disable the conversion cookie in your browser’s user settings. This prevents inclusion in conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “Conversion Cookies” is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Website operators have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize their web offering and advertising. Details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/. Modern web browsers allow monitoring, restricting, or blocking cookie settings. Disabling cookies may result in limited website functionality.

Google Web Fonts
Our website uses Google Web Fonts. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of these web fonts allows us to present our website as intended, regardless of the fonts available locally. This involves fetching Google Web Fonts from a server in the USA and transmitting your data to Google, including your IP address and the pages you visited on our site. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our online presence. Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement, ensuring compliance with EU data protection standards.

Details about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about, and additional information is available in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below.
  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.
If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties. We do not and will never sell any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose. 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. As a core part of our service, identifying information of minors must be collected (Name, Gender, DOB, Address, applicable medical information).

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (vi) if applicable, to data portability; and (vii) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.
If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@kidscampamerica.com.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
How do we use and share your personal information?
Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, “HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?”

We collect and share your personal information through:

Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
Social media cookies
Beacons/Pixels/Tags
Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section, “WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?”
We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your personal information.

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under “WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?”

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Stuart Taines, by email at stuart.taines@kidscampamerica.com, by phone at 06920023071, or contact us by post at:

Kids Camp America GmbH
Stuart Taines
Berger Str. 328c, 60385 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen 60385
Germany

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request.

icon

Our Camps in Germany

KCA KarteKCA Karte